Reserved Words and Symbols

<< Click to Display Table of Contents >>

Navigation:  Problem Descriptor Reference > The Elements of a Descriptor >

Reserved Words and Symbols

Previous pageReturn to chapter overviewNext page

FlexPDE assigns specific meanings and uses to a number of predefined 'reserved' words and symbols in descriptors.

Except when they are included as part of a comment or a literal string, these words may only be used for their assigned purpose.

 

The following parser keywords are highlighted by the FlexPDE editor:

 

 

ACUMESH

ALIAS

ALIGN_MESH

AND

ANGLE

ANTIPERIODIC

ARC

ARRAY

AS

ASK_USER

AT

 

 

 

 

BATCH

BC

BEVEL

BLOCK

BOUNDARIES

BOUNDARY

BY

BYLAYER

BYSURFACE

 

 

 

CDF

CENTER

CLOSE

COMPLEX

CONDITIONS

CONST

CONSTRAINTS

CONTACT

CONTOUR

COORDINATES

CRITICAL

CYLINDER

 

 

 

DEBUG

DEFINITIONS

DEGREES

DELAY

DELTAT

DIR

DIRECTION

DISTANCE

 

 

 

 

ELEVATION

ELSE

END

ENDLABEL

ENDREPEAT

EQUATION

EQUATIONS

ERRWEIGHT

EULERIAN

EVAL

EXCLUDE

EXPORT

EXTRUSION

 

 

 

 

 

FEATURE

FILE

FILLET

FINALLY

FINISH

FIXED

FOR

FORMAT

FRAME

FREEZE

FROM

FRONT

 

 

 

GLOBAL

GLOBALMAX

GLOBALMAX_X

GLOBALMAX_Y

GLOBALMAX_Z

GLOBALMIN

GLOBALMIN_X

GLOBALMIN_Y

GLOBALMIN_Z

GRID

 

 

 

 

 

HALT

HISTORIES

HISTORY

 

 

 

IF

INACTIVE

INITIAL

 

 

 

JUMP

 

 

 

 

 

LABEL

LAGRANGIAN

LAMBDA

LAYER

LAYERED

LAYERS

LEVELS

LIMIT

LIMITED

LINE

LIST

LOAD

LOOKUP

 

 

 

 

 

MAP

MATERIALS

MATRIX

MAXIMIZE

MERGE

MESH_DENSITY

MESH_SPACING

MINIMIZE

MODE

MODE_SUMMARY

MONITORS

MOVE

 

 

 

NATURAL

NEUMANN

NOBC

NODE

 

NOT

 

 

 

OBJ

OFF

ON

ONLY

OR

 

 

 

 

PERIODIC

PLANE

PLOTS

POINT

POINT_LOAD

POINT_NATURAL

POINT_VALUE

POINT_VELOCITY

POINTS

PRINT          

PRINTONLY

 

 

 

 

RADIANS

RADIUS

RANGE

REFINEOBJ

REGION

REGIONS

REPEAT

REPORT

RESOLVE

ROTATE

 

 

 

 

 

SCALAR

SELECT

SIMPLEX

SIZEOF

SMOOTH

SPHERE

SPLINE

SPLINETABLE

SPLINETABLEDEF

STAGE

STAGED

START

SUM

SUMMARY

SURFACE

 

 

 

TABLE

TABLEDEF

TABULATE

TECPLOT

TENSOR

THEN

TIME

TITLE

THRESHOLD

TO

TRANSFER

TRANSFER6

TRANSFERMESH

TRANSFERMESHTIME

 

 

 

 

UNORMAL

USE

 

 

 

 

VAL

VALUE

VALUES

VARIABLES

VECTOR

VELOCITY

VERSUS

VIEWANGLE

VIEWPOINT

VOID

VOLJ

VS

VTK

VTKLIN

 

 

 

 

WINDOW

 

 

 

 

 

ZOOM

 

 

 

 

The following names of built-in functions are not recognized by the FlexPDE editor's syntax highlighter, but may be used only for their assigned purpose:

ABS

AINTEGRAL

ARCCOS

ARCSIN

ARCTAN

AREA_INTEGRAL

ATAN2

ATAN2V6

 

 

 

 

BESSI

BESSJ

BESSK

BESSY

BINTEGRAL

 

 

 

 

CARG

CEXP

CLOG

CONJ

COS

COSH

CROSS

CURL

 

 

 

 

DEL2

DIFF

DIV

DOT

 

 

 

 

 

ENDTIME

ERF

ERFC

EXPINT

EXP

 

 

 

 

FEATURE_INDUCTION

FIT

 

 

 

 

GAMMAF

GLOBALMAX

GLOBALMAX_X

GLOBALMAX_Y

GLOBALMAX_Z

GLOBALMIN

GLOBALMIN_X

GLOBALMIN_Y

GLOBALMIN_Z

GRAD

 

 

 

 

 

IMAG

INTEGRAL

INTEGRATE

 

 

 

JACOBIAN

 

 

 

 

 

LINE_INTEGRAL

LN

LOG10

LUMP

 

 

 

 

 

MAGNITUDE

MAX

MIN

MOD

 

 

 

 

 

NORMAL

 

 

 

 

 

PARTS

PASSIVE

PI

 

 

 

RAMP

RANDOM

REAL

 

 

 

SAVE

SIGN

SIN

SINH

SINTEGRAL

SPACE_ERROR

SQRT

SURF_INTEGRAL

SWAGE

 

 

 

TAN

TANGENTIAL

TANH

TIME_ERROR

TIME_INTEGRAL

TIME_MAX

TIME_MIN

TIMEMAX

TIMEMAX_T

TIMEMIN

TIMEMIN_T

TINTEGRAL

 

 

 

UPULSE

UPWIND

URAMP

USTEP

 

 

 

 

 

VINTEGRAL

VOL_INTEGRAL

 

 

 

 

XBOUNDARY

XCOMP

XXCOMP

XYCOMP

XZCOMP

YBOUNDARY

YCOMP

YXCOMP

YYCOMP

YZCOMP

ZBOUNDARY

ZCOMP

ZXCOMP

ZYCOMP

ZZCOMP